My Cart

Close

What's in Elate? *Jojoba oil*

Posted on

I have a serious passion for skin. I started making my own skincare products almost a decade ago, and love that everything in my skincare regime is totally clean and made just for me. Perhaps as a result of my love of creating my own products, I also  have a fascination with all the components that go in those products, so I present to you: 'What's in Elate'. We will bring you up close and personal with the ingredients and essential oils in our cosmetics, as well as some profiles of my favorite skincare concoctions as well. Our first focus is on my personal favorite: Jojoba Oil.

 

JOJOBA OIL

(Pronounced: Ho HO Ba)

Jojoba Oil is packed with almost all of the vitamins and minerals essentially needed for healthy hair and skin. Vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium. It normally does not have any harmful impact and can be used by even those who are having sensitive skin without worrying for any allergic reaction.

WHAT IS JOJOBA OIL?

Jojoba oil is actually not an oil, but a liquid wax. It’s a melted type of vegetable wax and is found in the seeds/nuts of jojoba plant, an evergreen shrub that grows in hot areas, such as desert areas of California, Arizona and Mexico. It’s colourless, and at most has a soft nutty aroma. Most is without smell. It has a very long shelf life, so it is stable for use in your DIY skincare. 

The jojoba oil is one of the only plant oils that closely resembles human sebum – the oily substance produced by your sebaceous (oil)  glands. Because of this, Jojoba oil is resdily accepted into the skin, so absorbs qikly and leaves almost no greasy residue. 

USES FOR JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba oil can be used for body, hair and face. It is beneficial due to its moisturizing and emollient properties. It is anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and non-toxic, and paired with an essential oil complex created for your particular skin goals it can be a powerful potion for healthy skin.

 

 

Scalp and Hair Care:

Jojoba oil is an excellent natural moisturizer that is readily accepted by the scalp. Dry scalp is quite often wrongly understood as dandruff, creating tight, flaky and itching skin. Jojoba oil works to intensely moisturize scalp penetrating into the pores. This causes a deep-down and lasting hydrating solution managing the pH level of the scalp.You can also use jojoba oil for regular oil massage or rub the jojoba oil onto your scalp to stimulate blood flow to the scalp and encourage hair growth.

It’s also known to have antibacterial properties that soothes the scalp and can be used to treat dandruff, dry scalp and itching. As it moisturizes your scalp deep-down to the pores, so helps in keeping your hair healthy from the roots.

Skin Care:

Jojoba oil has organic and mineral elements that can provide you with naturally glowing skin. It aids to combat facial lines, skin scarring acne and fatty tissues.

Jojoba oil improves irritated skin and promotes natural production of collagen. It helps prevent premature aging symptoms, such as fine lines and wrinkles

You can use jojoba oil head-to-toe as a body or face moisturizer. It can be used daily or as an overnight facial moisturizer.  It softens dry and irritating spots and restores the skin to a balanced condition. It has anti-inflammatory properties that help in reducing inflammation caused by skin dryness.

Jojoba oil for face cleansing is an effective way to be used as make-up remover and a facial cleanser. Apply oil to your face and massage in, then remove with a warm soft cloth. Oil cleansing is suitable for all skin types! Jojoba oil can also be used in removing makeup, foundation, powders, eye shadow, liquid liner, mascara, etc. Dip a soft cloth in the oil and use it on the eye lashes.

Acne

Jojoba oil has anti-microbial properties and contains iodine that prevent harmful bacteria growth, which can cause pimples, blackheads, and acne breakouts.Blocked pores quite often lead to acne and pimples, I myself have always struggled with problem skin. Jojoba oil is non-greasy and has capabilities to kill bacteria, so it works as an effective natural remedy for acne.

Jojoba oil not only firm-up and keep your skin hydrated, but also useful in lessening the appearance of skin wrinkles. It is packed with vitamin E, which is effective in getting rid of free radicals that are responsible for aging of skin. Regular use of jojoba oil also reduces the fine lines. The powerful antioxidants contained in the jojoba oil help in regenerating the skin care.

Body

I also love to use Jojoba on my body, I mix a special blend of essential oils and use it as my daily body moisturizer. You can also blend coconut oil and Jojoba with a bit of cocoa butter for an amazing body butter!

With all of these amazing properties, it is no wonder that I chose this lovely oil to go in so many of our Elate makeup products! I hope you enjoyed learning a bit more about Jojoba oil...what would you like to learn about next?

XO

Melodie

0 comments

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing

Hello You!

Join our mailing list